Full list of PMPC Star Awards for TV 2018 winners

Awards

Full list of winners for PMPC Star Awards for TV 2018.

pmpc star awards for tv 2018 winners list pmpc star awards for tv 2018 kim chiu kim chiu 2018 kim chiu instagram kim chiu twitter kim chiu facebook kim chiu youtube kim chiu wiki kim chiu wikipedia kim chiu latest news kim chiu now kim chiu age kim chiu biography kim chiu height kim chiu hairstyle alden richards yasmien kurdi boy abunda coco martin yassi pressman maine mendoza pmpc star awards for tv pmpc awards pmpc awards for tv 2018 winners 32nd pmpc star awards for tv pmpc winners for tv pmpc star awards for tv 2018 winners yasmien kurdi 32nd pmpc star awards for tv 2018 winners greg hawkins kim chiu yassi pressman pmpc 2018 31st pmpc star awards for television winners 32nd pmpc star awards pmpc star awards 2018 winners star awards for tv 2018 pmpc star awards for tv 2018 pmpc star awards for tv pmpc star awards 2018 star awards 2018 pmpc awards 2018

The 32nd PMPC Star Awards for TV was held on October 14, 2018 at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo de Manila University, Quezon City, Philippines.

Big winners for the PMPC Star Awards for TV 2018 were Jerome Ponce and Joshua Garcia, who tied for the Best Drama Actor award, and Yasmien Kurdi who bagged the Best Drama Actress award.

The Best Variety Show went to weekly show “Sunday Pinasaya” of GMA Network, while “ASAP” of ABS-CBN got elevated to the PMPC Star Awards Hall of Fame.

Actress and TV host Maine Mendoza and actor and TV host Alden Richards (also collectively known as AlDub) won as Best Female TV Host and Best Male TV Host respectively, for their stint on noontime show “Eat Bulaga” aired on GMA 7.

ABS-CBN won the most awards, garnering 27 awards from its 131 nominations. Meanwhile, GMA 7 won 16 awards out of its 70 nominations. GMA 7’s affiliate, GMA News TV 11 won 3 awards out of 38 nominations.

The winners for the PMPC Star Awards for TV 2018 were chosen by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC), an organization composed of entertainment writers in the Philippines.

Since 1987, the PMPC have bestowed honor to the best in Philippine TV programming on an annual basis.

Full list of winners for PMPC Star Awards for TV 2018

Network

  • Best TV Station : ABS-CBN

Programs

  • Best Primetime Drama Series : The Good Son (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Daytime Drama Series : Contessa (GMA 7)
  • Best Drama Anthology : Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Horror/Fantasy Program : Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Comedy Show : Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)
  • Best Gag Show : Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Variety Show : Sunday PinaSaya (GMA 7)
  • Best Musical Variety Show : Letters and Music (Net 25)
  • Best Celebrity Talk Show : Tonight with Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best News Program : TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Public Affairs Program
    The Bottomline with Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Morning Show : Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Public Service Program : Healing Galing (TV5)
  • Best Documentary Program : I-Witness (GMA 7)
  • Best Documentary Special : Paglayang Minamahal (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Magazine Show : Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA 7)
  • Best Travel Show : G Diaries (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Lifestyle Show
    The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV 11)
  • Best Educational Program : Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Children’s Show : Homework (Net 25)

Personalities

  • Best Drama Actor
    Joshua Garcia on “The Good Son” (ABS-CBN 2), Jerome Ponce on “The Good Son” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Drama Actress
    Yasmien Kurdi on “Hindi Ko Kayang Iwan Ka” (GMA 7)
  • Best Drama Supporting Actor
    Gabby Eigenmann on “Contessa” (GMA 7)
  • Best Drama Supporting Actress
    Kyline Alcantara on “Kambal, Karibal” (GMA 7), Lorna Tolentino on “Asintado” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Single Performance by An Actor
    James Blanco on “Maalaala Mo Kaya: Hapag Kainan” (ABS-CBN 2), Ruru Madrid on “Magpakailanman: Takbo Ng Buhay Ko” (GMA 7)
  • Best Single Performance by An Actress
    Kim Chiu on “Ipaglaban Mo: Korea” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Child Performer
    Seth dela Cruz on “Hindi Ko Kayang Iwan Ka” (GMA 7)
  • Best New Male TV Personality
    Tenten “Kendoll” Mendoza on “Eat Bulaga!” (GMA 7)
  • Best New Female TV Personality
    Heaven Peralejo on “Wansapanataym Presents: Jasmin’s Flower Power” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Comedy Actor : Ogie Alcasid on “Home Sweetie Home” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Comedy Actress
    Rufa Mae Quinto on “Home Sweetie Home” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Male TV Host : Alden Richards on “Eat Bulaga!” (GMA 7)
  • Best Female TV Host : Maine Mendoza on “Eat Bulaga!” (GMA 7)
  • Best Talent Search Program Host
    Luis Manzano on “I Can See Your Voice” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Celebrity Talk Show Host
    Boy Abunda on “Tonight with Boy Abunda” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Male Newscaster
    Raffy Tima on “Balitanghali” (GMA News TV 11)
  • Best Female Newscaster
    Bernadette Sembrano on “TV Patrol” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Public Affairs Program Host
    Boy Abunda on “The Bottomline with Boy Abunda” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Morning Show Host
    Love Añover, Pia Arcangel, Lyn Ching, Arnold Clavio, Nathaniel Cruz, Susan Enriquez, Suzi Entrata, Ivan Mayrina, Lhar Santiago and Connie Sison on “Unang Hirit” (GMA 7)
  • Best Public Service Program Host
    Vicky Morales on “Wish Ko Lang” (GMA 7)
  • Best Documentary Program Host
    Sandra Aguinaldo, Atom Araullo, Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc and Mariz Umali on “I-Witness” (GMA 7)
  • Best Magazine Show Host
    Korina Sanchez on “Rated K” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Travel Show Host : Gina Lopez on “G Diaries” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Lifestyle Show Host
    Ricky Reyes on “The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes” (GMA News TV 11)
  • Best Educational Program Host
    Kim Atienza on “Matanglawin” (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Best Children Show Host : Sally Lopez on “Homework” (Net 25)

Special Awards

  • Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award : Herbert Bautista
  • Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award : Arnold Clavio
  • German Moreno Power Tandem Award : Coco Martin and Yassi Pressman
  • Hall of Fame Award : ASAP (ABS-CBN 2) (Best Musical Variety Show)
  • Stars of the Night : Greg Hawkins (Male), Julia Barretto (Female)
  • Glupa Glowing Guy and Gal : McCoy de Leon and Heaven Peralejo
  • Faces of the Night : Ken Chan (Male), Yassi Pressman (Female)

Latest Celeb News

Recommended For You

Featured Stories

Topics