Grammy Awards 2020 nominees, details

Grammy Awards 2020 nominees, details | Grammys Nominees | Grammys Nominations 2020.

by Jessie Mendoza

grammy awards 2020 grammys 2020 nominees grammys nominations 2020 music grammys 2019 grammy nominees grammys nominees 2020 grammy nominations 2020 nominees youtube grammys Washington grammys 2020 wikipedia grammy awards full episode trailer watch grammy awards 2020 full trailer watch grammys 2020 full trailer Ohio Austin Pennsylvania camila cabello wikipedia grammy awards cast Raleigh grammys full episode trailer grammy awards 2020 wikipedia ed sheeran wikipedia john legend wikipedia shawn mendes wikipedia New York grammys new episode grammy awards wikipedia best scenes from grammy awards grammy awards 2020 full episode trailer beyonce wikipedia  wikipedia barbra streisand wikipedia united states of america California lady gaga wikipedia San Antonio grammy awards trailer khalid wikipedia Sacramento Miami Cincinnati Atlanta billie eilish wikipedia grammy awards 2020 trailer grammys 2020 full episode trailer Long Beach Illinois ariana grande wikipedia Dallas grammys 2020 trailer watch grammy awards youtube grammy awards grammy awards new episode lizzo wikipedia grammys wikipedia grammy awards 2019 Georgia taylor swift wikipedia San Francisco Irvine Quincy grammy awards full trailer grammys 2019 the grammys grammys 2020 grammy the grammys 2019 awards the grammys 2020 when are grammys ama when are the grammys taylor swift grammys taylor swift grammys winners grammys nominees 2020 grammys nominations amas latin grammys ama 2019 when are grammys 2020 when are the grammys 2020 2019 grammys winners most grammys lizzo lizzo grammys grammys billie eilish old testament books cee lo green grammys nunavut lizzo tiny purse bob dylan grammys elton john grammys grammys goodies daft punk billboard top 100 who will perform at grammys 2020 grammy nominations 2020 list who votes for the grammys how many grammys does patti labelle have stevie wonder grammys lucky daye tina turner michael jackson michael jackson grammys blake shelton grammys how many grammys does tina turner have how many grammys does gladys knight have how many grammys does michael jackson have how many grammys does kanye have grammys best rap album how many grammys does chris brown have grammy nominations 2019 grammy 2020 grammy grammy awards grammy nominations 2020 grammy winners grammys grammy nominations 2020 list grammy winners 2019 ama 2019 grammy awards grammy award grammy nominations 2019 grammy nominees billie eilish billie eilish grammy grammys 2019 grammy nomination taylor swift grammy taylor swift latin grammy album of the year grammy music awards lizzo lizzo grammy old testament old testament books books of old testament institute for theoretical physics books of the old testament 1977 grammy awards holy roman empire largest canadian province niels bohr probate wind in the willows squire nunavut cara of fame mad libs prompt crossword fame cast anxiety about exclusion crossword lenovo competitor crossword charlemagne grammy nominations 2020 list

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony is scheduled for January 26, 2020, at Staples Center in Los Angeles. It will recognize the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, running from October 1, 2018, to August 31, 2019. Nominations were announced in all 84 categories on November 20, 2019. Alicia Keys will host the ceremony, having hosted the previous year’s ceremony as well. Lizzo received the most nominations of any artist with eight nominations, followed by Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X with six nominations each.

Aerosmith will be honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two nights prior to the telecast. This will be the first edition of the Grammy Awards that the new Recording Academy President Deborah Dugan will preside over.

Date: January 26, 2020
Location: Staples Center, Los Angeles
Hosted by: Alicia Keys
Most nominations: Lizzo (8)

Check out the full list of Grammy Awards 2020 nominations below.

Record of the Year
“Hey, Ma” – Bon Iver : BJ Burton, Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish : Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
“7 Rings” – Ariana Grande : Charles Anderson, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster & Victoria Monét, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Billy Hickey & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
“Hard Place” – H.E.R. : Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, producer; Joseph Hurtado, Jaycen Joshua, Derek Keota & Miki Tsutsumi, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
“Talk” – Khalid : Disclosure & Denis Kosiak, producers; Ingmar Carlson, Jon Castelli, Josh Deguzman, John Kercy, Denis Kosiak, Guy Lawrence & Michael Romero, engineers/mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus : Andrew “VoxGod” Bolooki & YoungKio, producers; Andrew “VoxGod” Bolooki & Cinco, engineers/mixers; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo : Ricky Reed & Tele, producers; Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
“Sunflower” – Post Malone & Swae Lee : Louis Bell & Carter Lang, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers

Album of the Year
I, I – Bon Iver : Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; BJ Burton, Brad Cook & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
Norman F***ing Rockwell! – Lana Del Rey : Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, producers; Jack Antonoff & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish : Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer
Thank U, Next – Ariana Grande : Tommy Brown, Ilya, Max Martin & Victoria Monét, producers; Serban Ghenea & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Victoria Monét, Tayla Parx & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
I Used to Know Her – H.E.R. : David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Sam Ashworth, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris & H.E.R., songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
7 – Lil Nas X : Montero Lamar Hill, songwriter; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo : Ricky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Eric Frederic & Melissa Jefferson, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Father of the Bride – Vampire Weekend : Ezra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiroya Takayama, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

Song of the Year
“Always Remember Us This Way” : Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Bad Guy” : Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Bring My Flowers Now” : Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Hard Place” : Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lover” : Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Norman F***ing Rockwell” : Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Someone You Loved” : Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
“Truth Hurts” : Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best New Artist
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Spirit” – Beyoncé
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” – Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo
“You Need to Calm Down” – Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Boyfriend” – Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker” – Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Sunflower” – Post Malone & Swae Lee
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Sì – Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition) – Michael Bublé
Look Now – Elvis Costello & The Imposters
A Legendary Christmas – John Legend
Walls – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album
The Lion King: The Gift – Beyoncé
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next – Ariana Grande
No.6 Collaborations Project – Ed Sheeran
Lover – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording
“Linked” – Bonobo : Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
“Got to Keep On” – The Chemical Brothers : The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
“Piece of Your Heart” – Meduza featuring Goodboys : Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
“Underwater” – Rüfüs Du Sol : Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
“Midnight Hour” – Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign : Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album
LP5 – Apparat
No Geography – The Chemical Brothers
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) – Flume
Solace – Rüfüs Du Sol
Weather – Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Ancestral Recall – Christian Scott
Star People Nation – Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! – Mark Guiliana
Elevate – Lettuce
Mettavolution – Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance
“Pretty Waste” – Bones UK
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.
“History Repeats” – Brittany Howard
“Woman” – Karen O & Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” – Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance
“Astorolus – The Great Octopus” – Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
“Humanicide” – Death Angel
“Bow Down” – I Prevail
“Unleashed” – Killswitch Engage
“7empest” – Tool

Best Rock Song
“Fear Inoculum” : Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
“Give Yourself a Try” : George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
“Harmony Hall” : Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
“History Repeats” : Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
“This Land” : Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album
Amo – Bring Me the Horizon
Social Cues – Cage The Elephant
In the End – The Cranberries
Trauma – I Prevail
Feral Roots – Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album
U.F.O.F. – Big Thief
Assume Form – James Blake
I, I – Bon Iver
Father of the Bride – Vampire Weekend
Anima – Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance
“Love Again” – Daniel Caesar & Brandy
“Could’ve Been” – H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” – Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo” – Lucky Daye
“Come Home” – Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Time Today” – BJ the Chicago Kid
“Steady Love” – India.Arie
“Jerome” – Lizzo
“Real Games” – Lucky Daye
“Built for Love” – PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song
“Could’ve Been” : Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller)
“Look at Me Now” : Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
“No Guidance” : Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown featuring Drake)
“Roll Some Mo” : David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
“Say So” : PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Apollo XXI – Steve Lacy
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo
Overload – Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn – NAO
Being Human in Public – Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album
1123 – BJ the Chicago Kid
Painted – Lucky Daye
Ella Mai – Ella Mai
Paul – PJ Morton
Ventura – Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance
“Middle Child” – J. Cole
“Suge” – DaBaby
“Down Bad” – Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EarthGang & Young Nudy
“Racks in the Middle” – Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
“Clout” – Offset featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Higher” – DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
“Drip Too Hard” – Lil Baby & Gunna
“Panini” – Lil Nas X
“Ballin” – Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
“The London” – Young Thug featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
“Bad Idea”
“Gold Roses”
“A Lot”
“Racks in the Middle”
“Suge”

Best Rap Album
Revenge of the Dreamers III – Dreamville
Championships – Meek Mill
I Am > I Was – 21 Savage
Igor – Tyler, The Creator
The Lost Boy – YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance
“All Your’n” – Tyler Childers
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” – Ashley McBryde
“Ride Me Back Home” – Willie Nelson
“God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now” – Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Brand New Man” – Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” – Brothers Osborne
“Speechless” – Dan + Shay
“The Daughters” – Little Big Town
“Common” – Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song
“Bring My Flowers Now”
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere”
“It All Comes Out in the Wash”
“Some of It”
“Speechless”

Best Country Album
Desperate Man – Eric Church
Stronger Than the Truth – Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel – Pistol Annies
Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett
While I’m Livin’ – Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album
Fairy Dreams – David Arkenstone
Homage to Kindness – David Darling
Wings – Peter Kater
Verve – Sebastian Plano
Deva – Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Elsewhere” – Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Sozinho” – Randy Brecker, soloist
“Tomorrow Is the Question” – Julian Lage, soloist
“The Windup” – Branford Marsalis, soloist
“Sightseeing” – Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thirsty Ghost – Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation – Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together – Catherine Russell
12 Little Spells – Esperanza Spalding
Screenplay – The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
In the Key of the Universe – Joey DeFrancesco
The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul – Branford Marsalis Quartet
Christian McBride’s New Jawn – Christian McBride
Finding Gabriel – Brad Mehldau
Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Triple Helix – Anat Cohen Tentet
Dancer in Nowhere – Miho Hazama
Hiding Out – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band
One Day Wonder – Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Antidote – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
Sorte!: Music By John Finbury
Una noche con Rubén Blades
Carib
Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Love Theory”
“Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus”
“See the Light”
“Speak the Name”
“This Is a Move (Live)”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Only Jesus”
“God Only Knows”
“Haven’t Seen It Yet”
“God’s Not Done with You (Single Version)”
“Rescue Story”

Best Gospel Album
Long Live Love – Kirk Franklin
Goshen Donald Lawrence Presents the Tri – City Singers
Tunnel Vision – Gene Moore
Settle Here – William Murphy
Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
I Know a Ghost – Crowder
Burn the Ships – for KING & COUNTRY
Haven’t Seen It Yet – Danny Gokey
The Elements – TobyMac
Holy Roar – Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album
Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows – Steven Curtis Chapman
Testimony – Gloria Gaynor
Deeper Oceans – Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus – Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout – (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, producer

Best Latin Pop Album
Vida – Luis Fonsi
11:11 – Maluma
Montaner – Ricardo Montaner
El Disco – Alejandro Sanz
Fantasía – Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
X 100Pre – Bad Bunny
Oasis – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Indestructible – Flor de Toloache
Almadura – iLe
El Mal Querer – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Caminado – Joss Favela
Percepcion – Intocable
Poco a Poco – La Energía Norteña
20 aniversario – Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
De Ayer Para siempre – Mariachi los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album
Opus – Marc Anthony
Tiempo al Tiempo – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
Candela – Vicente García
Literal – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
A Journey Through Cuban Music – Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance
“Saint Honesty” – Sara Bareilles
“Father Mountain” – Calexico and Iron & Wine
“I’m on My Way” – Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name” – I’m With Her
“Faraway Look” – Yola

Best American Roots Song
“Black Myself”
“Call My Name”
“Crossing to Jerusalem”
“Faraway Look”

Best Americana Album
Years to Burn – Calexico and Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now – Madison Cunningham
Oklahoma – Keb’ Mo’
Tales of America – J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album
Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland
Live in Prague, Czech Republic – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller – Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand the Heat – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album
Kingfish – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Tall, Dark, and Handsome – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
Sitting on Top of the Blues – Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home – Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class – Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album
This Land – Gary Clark Jr.
Venom & Faith – Larkin Poe
Brighter Days – Robert Randolph and the Family Band
Somebody Save Me – Sugaray Rayford
Keep On – Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album
My Finest Work Yet – Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart – Che Apalache
Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin
Evening Machines – Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch – Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kalawai‘anui – Amy Hānaialiʻi
When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs – Northern Cree
Good Time – Ranky Tanky
Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby – (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album
Rapture – Koffee
As I Am – Julian Marley
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics – Sly and Robbie & Roots Radics
Mass Manipulation – Steel Pulse
More Work to Be Done – Third World

Best World Music Album
Gece – Altın Gün
What Heat – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant – Burna Boy
Fanm d’Ayiti – Nathalie Joachim with Spektral Quartet
Celia – Angélique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album
Ageless: Songs for the Child Archetype – Jon Samson
Flying High! – Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days – Daniel Tashian
The Love – Alphabet Rockers
Winterland – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Beastie Boys Book – (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Becoming – Michelle Obama
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor – Eric Alexandrakis
Mr. Know-It-All – John Waters
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory – Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album
Quality Time – Jim Gaffigan
Relatable – Ellen DeGeneres
Right Now – Aziz Ansari
Son of Patricia – Trevor Noah
Sticks & Stones – Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of The Temptations
Hadestown
Moulin Rouge! The Musical
The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Oklahoma!

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Lion King: The Songs – (Various Artists)
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – (Various Artists)
Rocketman – Taron Egerton
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – (Various Artists)
A Star Is Born – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Avengers: Endgame – Alan Silvestri, composer
Chernobyl – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
Game of Thrones: Season 8 – Ramin Djawadi, composer
The Lion King – Hans Zimmer, composer
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” (from Toy Story 4)
“Girl in the Movies” (from Dumplin’)
“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” (from A Star Is Born)
“Spirit” (from The Lion King)
“Suspirium” (from Suspiria)

Best Instrumental Composition
“Begin Again”
“Crucible for Crisis”
“Love, a Beautiful Force”
Star Wars: “Galaxy’s Edge (Symphonic Suite)”
“Walkin’ Funny”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Blue Skies”
“Hedwig’s Theme”
“La Novena”
“Love, a Beautiful Force”
“Moon River”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
All Night Long
Jolene
Marry Me a Little
Over the Rainbow
12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)

Best Recording Package
Anónimas & resilientes
Chris Cornell
Hold That Tiger
I, I
Intellexual

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Anima
Gold in Brass Age
1963: New Directions
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945
Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

Best Album Notes
The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions
The Gospel According to Malaco
Pedal Steel + Four Corners
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story

Best Historical Album
The Girl from Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters
The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall
Kanyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980–1990
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
All These Things
Ella Mai
Run Home Slow
Scenery
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording
“I Rise” (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)
“Mother’s Daughter” (Wuki Remix)
“The One” (High Contrast Remix)
“Swim” (Ford. Remix)
“Work It” (Soulwax Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album
Chain Tripping
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
Lux
The Orchestral Organ
The Savior

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
Riley: Sun Rings
Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
James Ginsburg
Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg
Norman: Sustain
Transatlantic
Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21

Best Opera Recording
Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence
Berg: Wozzeck
Charpentier: Les Arts florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Wagner: Lohengrin

Best Choral Performance
Boyle: Voyages
Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
The Hope of Loving
Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
Freedom & Faith – PUBLIQuartet
Perpetulum – Third Coast Percussion
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio – Hermitage Piano Trio
Shaw: Orange – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
The Berlin Recital
Higdon: Harp Concerto
Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
The Orchestral Organ
Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by György Kurtág
Himmelsmusik
Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35
Songplay
A te, o cara

Best Classical Compendium
American Originals 1918
Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 “Heichalos”; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
Meltzer: Songs and Structures
The Poetry of Places
Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’hiver

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
Higdon: Harp Concerto
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
Norman: Sustain
Shaw: Orange
Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth

Best Music Video
“We’ve Got to Try” – The Chemical Brothers
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.
“Cellophane” – FKA Twigs
“Old Town Road” (Official Movie) – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
“Glad He’s Gone” – Tove Lo

Best Music Film
Homecoming – Beyoncé
David Crosby: Remember My Name – David Crosby
Birth of the Cool – Miles Davis
Shangri-La – Various Artists
Anima – Thom Yorke

Also, check these topics out: Mr. Robot Season 4 Episode 9, Black Lightning Season 3 Episode 8, The Voice Joana Martinez Dreaming of You, The Voice Kat Hammock I’ll Fly Away, The Walking Dead: World Beyond Season 1 Episode 1, The Voice Shane Q Mercy, The Voice Matthew McQueen audition, The Good Doctor Season 3 Episode 10, Van Helsing Season 4 Episode 10, X Factor UK 2019, Tom Hiddleston Thor audition, NCIS: Los Angeles Season 11 Episode 10. Grammy Awards 2020 nominees, details. Grammy Awards 2020 nominees, details | Grammys Nominees | Grammys Nominations 2020.

Recommended For You

Featured Stories

Topics