Emmy Awards 2019 winners, nominees (full list)

Emmy Awards 2019 winners, nominees (full list) | 71st Primetime Emmy Awards.

by Marsha Dizon

emmy awards 2019 full list winners emmy awards 2019 emmy 2019 emmy awards winners emmy awards 2019 winners 2019 emmy awards winners primetime emmy awards the emmy awards primetime emmy awards winners 71st emmy awards 71st primetime emmy awards the emmy awards emmys awards bradley whitford tv ratings for emmy awards luke kirby emmy awards ratings what are the emmy awards given for winner of emmy awards 2019 primetime emmy awards 2018 marvelous mrs maisel marvelous mrs maisel emmy awards the marvelous mrs maisel mrs maisel awards shows 2019list of emmy winners emmy awards 2019 winners 2019 emmy awards winners jason bateman tony shalhoub billy porter emmy alex borstein michelle williams emmy michelle williams peter dinklage game of thrones emmy wins fleabag 71st primetime emmy awards wikipedia 71st primetime emmy awards 2019 71st primetime emmy awards season 71 full episode trailer 71st primetime emmy awards recap watch 71st primetime emmy awards 2019 full trailer 71st primetime emmy awards full episode trailer 71st primetime emmy awards 2019 wikipedia emmy awards season 71 emmy awards season 71 trailer emmy awards season 71 recap emmy awards 2019 emmy awards 2019 trailer emmy awards emmy awards wikipedia emmy awards 2019 wikipedia phoebe waller bridge wikipedia peter dinklage wikipedia bill hader wikipedia billy porter wikipedia jodie comer wikipedia tony shalhoub wikipedia emilia clarke wikipedia 2019 Emmy Awards winners & nominees 2019 Emmy Awards winners & nominees Primetime Emmy Awards winners 2019

The winners for the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards have been announced at the awarding ceremony held at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California on September 22, 2019.

The biggest winner of the night is Amazon Prime Video’s British comedy-drama TV show ‘Fleabag’, with 4 major wins including Outstanding Comedy Series and Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for Phoebe Waller-Bridge. It is followed by HBO’s ‘Chernobyl’, which bagged 3 coveted Emmy Awards.

‘Game of Thrones’ (GoT), which set the record for most Primetime Emmy nominations in a single year with its 32 nominations, took home 2 major awards for the night – one for Outstanding Drama Series and another one for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Peter Dinklage. At the Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony which took place a week before the event proper, ‘Game of Thrones’ dominated by winning 10 awards. In all, GoT won 12 awards out of 32 nominations.

Among networks, HBO got a record-setting 137 nominations overall, winning 9 major awards during the ceremony. It is followed by Prime Video (Amazon), which bagged 7 major awards. Netflix came in third with 4 awards while NBC and FX won two each.

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees for the Primetime Emmy Awards 2019:

Programs

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Barry (HBO)
  • Fleabag (Amazon) – Winner
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Russian Doll (Netflix)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Bodyguard (Netflix)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO) – Winner
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Chernobyl (HBO) – Winner
  • Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) (Netflix) – Winner
  • Brexit (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • King Lear (Prime Video)
  • My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – Winner
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)
  • Documentary Now! (IFC)
  • Drunk History (Comedy Central)
  • I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC) – Winner
  • Who Is America? (Showtime)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – Winner
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Acting: Lead performances

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson as Andre “Dre” Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (ABC)
  • Don Cheadle as Mo Monroe on Black Monday (Showtime)
  • Ted Danson as Michael on The Good Place (NBC)
  • Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Bill Hader as Barry Berkman / Barry Block on Barry (HBO) – Winner
  • Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose on Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate as Jen Harding on Dead to Me (Netflix)
  • Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam “Midge” Maisel on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO)
  • Natasha Lyonne as Nadia Vulvokov on Russian Doll
  • Catherine O’Hara as Moira Roise on Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag on Fleabag (Amazon) – Winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman as Martin “Marty” Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
  • Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
  • Kit Harington as Jon Snow on Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman on Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (FX) – Winner
  • Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen on Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Jodie Comer as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle on Killing Eve – Winner
  • Viola Davis as Annalise Keating on How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
  • Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
  • Mandy Moore as Rebecca Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
  • Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri on Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Robin Wright as Claire Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali as Wayne Hays on True Detective (HBO)
  • Hugh Grant as Jeremy Thorpe on A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  • Benicio Del Toro as Richard Matt in Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Jared Harris as Valery Legasov in Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Jharrel Jerome as Korey Wise in When They See Us (Netflix) – Winner
  • Sam Rockwell as Bob Fosse in Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Amy Adams as Camille Preaker on Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Patricia Arquette as Joyce “Tilly” Mitchell on Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Aunjanue Ellis as Sharonne Salaam on When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Joey King as Gypsy Rose Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)
  • Niecy Nash as Delores Wise on When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Michelle Williams as Gwen Verdon on Fosse/Verdon (FX) – Winner

Acting: Supporting performances

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alan Arkin as Norman Newlander in The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Anthony Carrigan as NoHo Hank in Barry (HBO)
  • Tony Hale as Gary Walsh in Veep (HBO)
  • Stephen Root as Monroe Fuches in Barry (HBO)
  • Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – Winner
  • Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau in Barry (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – Winner
  • Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer in Veep (HBO)
  • Sian Clifford as Claire in Fleabag (Amazon)
  • Olivia Colman as Godmother in Fleabag (Amazon)
  • Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan in GLOW (Netflix)
  • Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Kate McKinnon as various characters in Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alfie Allen as Theon Greyjoy in Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut in Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Jaime Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO) – Winner
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring in Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper in House of Cards (Netflix)
  • Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon in This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gwendoline Christie as Brienne of Tarth in Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore in Ozark (Netflix) – Winner
  • Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens in Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Sophie Turner as Sansa Stark in Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Maisie Williams as Arya Stark in Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Asante Blackk as Kevin Richardson in When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Paul Dano as David Sweat in Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • John Leguizamo as Raymond Santana, Sr. in When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Stellan Skarsgård as Boris Shcherbina in Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Ben Whishaw as Norman Josiffe / Norman Scott in A Very English Scandal (Amazon) – Winner
  • Michael K. Williams as Bobby McCray in When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Patricia Arquette as Dee Dee Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)– Winner
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake as Linda McCray on When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Patricia Clarkson as Adora Crellin on Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Vera Farmiga as Elizabeth Lederer on When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Margaret Qualley as Ann Reinking on Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Emily Watson as Ulana Khomyuk on Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
  • Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
  • Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Winner
  • Peter MacNicol, Veep
  • John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
  • Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
  • Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Winner
  • Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
  • Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
  • Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
  • Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael Angarano, This Is Us
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
  • Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
  • Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
  • Glynn Turman, How To Get Away With Murder
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale – Winner

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black
  • Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones
  • Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale – Winner
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder

Directing

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry (Episode: “The Audition”), directed by Alec Berg (HBO)
  • Barry (Episode: “ronny/lily”), directed by Bill Hader (HBO)
  • The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Stockholm Syndrome”), directed by Mark Cendrowski (CBS)
  • Fleabag (Episode: “Episode 1”), directed by Harry Bradbeer (Amazon)– Winner
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “All Alone”), directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Amazon)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “We’re Going to the Catskills!”), directed by Daniel Palladino (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Last of the Starks”), directed by David Nutter (HBO)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Long Night”), directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Iron Throne”), directed by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Holly”), directed by Daina Reid (Hulu)
  • Killing Eve (Episode: “Desperate Times”), directed by Lisa Brühlmann (BBC America)
  • Ozark (Episode: “Reparations”), directed by Jason Bateman (Netflix)– Winner
  • Succession (Episode: “Celebration”), directed by Adam McKay (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  • Documentary Now! (Episode: “Waiting for the Artist”), directed by Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas (IFC)
  • Drunk History (Episode: “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”), directed by Derek Waters (Comedy Central)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: “Psychics”), directed by Paul Pennolino (HBO)
  • Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Adam Sandler”), directed by Don Roy King (NBC)– Winner
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Episode: “Live Midterm Election Show”), directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)
  • Who Is America? (Episode: “Episode 102”), directed by Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, and Dan Mazer (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

  • American Ninja Warrior, “Minneapolis City Qualifiers” (NBC)
  • Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic” (Netflix) – Winner
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Whatcha Unnpackin?” (VH1)
  • Shark Tank, “Episode 1002” (ABC)
  • The Amazing Race, “Who Wants A Rolex?” (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Chernobyl, directed by Johan Renck (HBO) – Winner
  • Escape at Dannemora, directed by Ben Stiller (Showtime)
  • Fosse/Verdon (Episode: “Glory”), directed by Jessica Yu (FX)
  • Fosse/Verdon (Episode: “Who’s Got the Pain”), directed by Thomas Kail (FX)
  • A Very English Scandal, directed by Stephen Frears (Amazon)
  • When They See Us, directed by Ava DuVernay (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live Form Liverpool (CBS)
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé (Netflix)
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC)
  • Springsteen On Broadway (Netflix) – Winner
  • The Oscars (ABC)

Writing

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry (Episode: “ronny/lily”), written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader (HBO)
  • Fleabag (Episode: “Episode 1”), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Amazon)– Winner
  • PEN15 (Episode: “Anna Ishii-Peters”), written by Maya Erskine & Anna Konkle (Hulu)
  • Russian Doll (Episode: “Nothing In This World Is Easy”), written by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, & Amy Poehler (Netflix)
  • Russian Doll (Episode: “A Warm Body”), written by Allison Silverman (Netflix)
  • The Good Place (Episode: “Janet(s)”), written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan (NBC)
  • Veep (Episode: “Veep”), written by David Mandel (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (Episode: “Winner”), written by Peter Gould & Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
  • Bodyguard (Episode: “Episode 1”), written by Jed Mercurio (Netflix)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Iron Throne”), written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Holly”), written by Bruce Miller & Kira Snyder (Hulu)
  • Killing Eve (Episode: “Nice and Neat”), written by Emerald Fennell (BBC America)
  • Succession (Episode: “Nobody Is Ever Missing”), written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO)– Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Chernobyl, written by Craig Mazin (HBO) – Winner
  • Escape at Dannemora (Episode: “Part 6”), written by Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin & Jerry Stahl (Showtime)
  • Escape at Dannemora (Episode: “Part 7”), written by Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin (Showtime)
  • Fosse/Verdon (Episode: “Providence”), written by Joel Fields & Steven Levenson (FX)
  • A Very English Scandal, written by Russell T Davies (Amazon)
  • When They See Us (Episode: “Part Four”), written by Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Documentary Now! (IFC)
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) – Winner
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh, written by Adam Sandler (Netflix)
  • Amy Schumer: Growing, written by Amy Schumer (Netflix)
  • Carpool Karaoke: When Cordon Met McCartney Live from Liverpool, written by Matt Roberts, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Dicky Eagan, Nate Fernald, Lauren Greenberg, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, Sean O’Connor, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Louis Waymouth, and Ben Winston (CBS)
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette, written by Hannah Gadsby (Netflix)– Winner
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé, written by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal, written by Wanda Sykes (Netflix)

Also, check these topics out: The Affair Season 5 Episode 6 recap, Kodi Lee Lost Without You, AGT judges 2019, One Piece Episode 904, The Politician Season 1, Murder in the Bayou Episode 3 recap, Peoples Choice nominations, American Housewife Season 4 Episode 1 recap, One Republic Somebody to Love, Who won so you think you can dance 2019, Australia’s Got Talent Sienna Osborne grand finale performance, AGT winner, Cartoon Network Steven Universe movie, AGT finalists 2019, The Warrior Queen of Jhansi movie, Hearts and Bones movie, Australia’s Got Talent 2019 winner, American Son movie, X Factor UK 2019. Emmy Awards 2019 winners, nominees (full list). Emmy Awards 2019 winners, nominees (full list) | 71st Primetime Emmy Awards.

Recommended For You

Featured Stories

Topics