The Game Awards 2019 nominees, vote, details

The Game Awards 2019 nominees, vote, details | The Game Awards Nominations 2019.

by Jessie Mendoza

the game awards 2019 the game awards 2019 nominees the game awards 2019 nominations game of the year nominees 2019 game awards 2019 the game awards the game awards 2019 video game awards game awards nominees game awards vote video game awards 2019 game awards 2019 nominees game awards 2019 vote game of the year awards game awards date the game awards 2019 nominees when are the game awards game awards 2019 date the game awards vote the video game awards game awards 2018 when is the game awards game of the year awards 2019 nintendo american music awards when are the game awards 2019 the game awards 2018 death stranding the game awards 2019 date gris video game awards voting disco elysium the game awards 2019 date game awards voting when are the game awards the game awards wikipedia USA the game awards 2019 wikipedia death stranding wikipedia the game awards full trailer call of duty: mobile wikipedia Georgia the game awards 2019 Seattle Miami destiny 2 wikipedia the game awards trailer Atlanta overwatch wikipedia Albany call of duty: modern warfare wikipedia Texas youtube the game awards Pennsylvania super smash bros. ultimate wikipedia the game awards full episode trailer jump force wikipedia watch the game awards 2019 full trailer Columbus united states of america Sacramento US Charlotte California the game awards cast Los Angeles Long Beach league of legends wikipedia resident evil 2 wikipedia the game awards 2019 trailer watch the game awards fortnite wikipedia Fort Worth the game awards new episode San Antonio Jacksonville apex legends wikipedia best scenes from the game awards mortal kombat 11 wikipedia Bronx the game awards 2019 full episode trailer
[Image credit: The Game Awards]

The Game Awards 2019 is an award show that will honor the best video games of 2019. The event will be hosted by Geoff Keighley at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on December 12, 2019.

Date: December 12, 2019
Venue: Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, United States
Country: United States
Hosted by: Geoff Keighley

Check out the full list of The Game Awards 2019 nominations below.

Game of the Year
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Game Direction
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive

Best Ongoing Game
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Destiny 2 – Bungie
Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
Fortnite – Epic Games
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

Best Narrative
A Plague Tale: Innocence – Asobo Studio/Focus Home Interactive
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Art Direction
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Gris – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo

Best Score/Music
Cadence of Hyrule – Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom
Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive

Best Audio Design
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

Best Performance
Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb – The Outer Worlds
Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden – Control
Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz – Gears 5
Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff – Death Stranding
Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling – Control
Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges – Death Stranding

Games for Impact
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Gris – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
Kind Words – Popcannibal
Life Is Strange 2 – Dontnod/Square Enix
Sea of Solitude – Jo-Mei Games/Electronic Arts

Best Independent Game
Baba Is You – Hempuli
Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
Katana Zero – Askiisoft/Devolver Digital
Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
Untitled Goose Game – House House/Panic Inc.

Best Mobile Game
Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios/Activision
Grindstone – Capybara Games
Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
Sky: Children of Light – Thatgamecompany
What the Golf? – Tribland

Best VR/AR Game
Asgard’s Wrath – Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios
Blood & Truth – SIE London Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Beat Saber – Beat Games
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Trover Saves the Universe – Squanch Games

Best Action Game
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Astral Chain – Platinum Games/Nintendo
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom
Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
Metro Exodus – 4A Games/Deep Silver

Best Action/Adventure Game
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

Best Role Playing Game
Disco Elysium – ZA/UM
Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne – Capcom
The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Fighting Game
Dead or Alive 6 – Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo
Jump Force – Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco
Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
Samurai Shodown – SNK Corporation/Athlon Games
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo

Best Family Game
Luigi’s Mansion 3 – Next Level Games/Nintendo
Ring Fit Adventure – Nintendo
Super Mario Maker 2 – Nintendo
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
Yoshi’s Crafted World – Good-Feel/Nintendo

Best Strategy Game
Age of Wonders: Planetfall – Triumph Studios/Paradox Interactive
Anno 1800 – Blue Byte/Ubisoft
Fire Emblem: Three Houses – Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo
Total War: Three Kingdoms – Creative Assembly/Sega
Tropico 6 – Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media
Wargroove – Chucklefish

Best Sports/Racing Game
Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled – Beenox/Activision
Dirt Rally 2.0 – Codemasters
eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 – PES Productions/Konami
F1 2019 – Codemasters
FIFA 20 – EA Sports

Best Multiplayer Game
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
Tetris 99 – Arika/Nintendo
Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 – Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft

Fresh Indie Game
ZA/UM for Disco Elysium
Nomada Studio for Gris
DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
MegaCrit for Slay the Spire
House House for Untitled Goose Game

Best Community Support
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Destiny 2 – Bungie
Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
Fortnite – Epic Games
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

Content Creator of the Year
Jack “Courage” Dunlop
Benjamin “Dr. Lupo” Lupo
Soleil “Ewok” Wheeler
David “Grefg” Martínez
Michael “Shroud” Grzesiek

Best Esports Game
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive – Valve Corporation
Dota 2 – Valve Corporation
Fortnite – Epic Games
League of Legends – Riot Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment

Best Esports Player
Kyle “Bugha” Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)
Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
Luka “Perkz” Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
Oleksandr “S1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
Jay “Sinatraa” Won (San Francisco Shock, Overwatch League)

Best Esports Team
Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
G2 Esports (League of Legends)
OG (Dota 2)
San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League)
Team Liquid (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best Esports Coach
Eric “adreN” Hoag (Team Liquid, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
Nu-ri “Cain” Jang (Team Liquid, League of Legends)
Fabian “GrabbZ” Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
Kim “Kkoma” Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
Titouan “Sockshka” Merloz (OG, Dota 2)
Danny “Zonic” Sørensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best Esports Event
2019 League of Legends World Championship
2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
EVO 2019
Fortnite World Cup
IEM Katowice 2019
The International 2019

Best Esports Host
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Richardson
Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
Paul “Redeye” Chaloner

The Game Awards 2019 will held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on December 12, 2019, hosted by Canadian games journalist Geoff Keighley. The show will be streamed globally across numerous services, such as YouTube and Twitch.tv. Additionally, the awards will be simulcast to select Cinemark movie theaters throughout the United States in partnership with Sony Pictures and its film, Jumanji: The Next Level.

The Game Awards 2019 voting

Voting in all categories is available here on the website. Just login using Facebook or Twitter and vote here: thegameawards.com/nominees

Vote on Google for your favorite games and esports. Search for “TGA vote” on Google to cast your ballot or click this link: goo.gle/TGAVOTE

If you are a fan in China, you can vote on Bilibili in all the major categories for The Game Awards using this link: bilibili.com/blackboard/tga2019.html

In addition, voting in select categories is available by interacting with @thegameawards on Twitter via DM.

Also, check these topics out: Mr. Robot Season 4 Episode 9, Van Helsing Season 4 Episode 10, Black Lightning Season 3 Episode 8, NCIS: Los Angeles Season 11 Episode 10, X Factor UK 2019, Hannah Brown Bachelor, Tom Hiddleston Thor audition, grammy nominees, The Voice Shane Q Mercy, The Good Doctor Season 3 Episode 10, The Voice Joana Martinez Dreaming of You, The Voice Matthew McQueen audition. The Game Awards 2019 nominees, vote, details. The Game Awards 2019 nominees, vote, details | The Game Awards Nominations 2019.

Recommended For You

Featured Stories

Topics