Grammy winners 2020 (Full List)

Grammy winners 2020 (Full List) | 62nd Grammy Awards | Music.

by Jessie Mendoza

grammy 2020 grammy awards the grammy grammy nominations kobe grammy music 62nd grammy awards 2020 songs grammy awards trailer San Antonio watch grammy awards Washington grammy awards wikipedia kobe bryant wikipedia grammy awards full episode trailer lizzo wikipedia Illinois ariana grande wikipedia grammy awards new episode Irvine Quincy bts wikipedia Orlando Austin California grammy awards 2020 full episode trailer Jacksonville Fort Worth Los Angeles Albany North Carolina watch grammy awards 2020 full trailer grammy awards 2020 billie eilish wikipedia youtube grammy awards USA Georgia alicia keys wikipedia Miami Rochester grammy awards 2020 wikipedia grammy awards cast Charlotte grammy awards 2020 trailer grammy awards full trailer best scenes from grammy awards Raleigh Dallas grammy 2020 grammy awards the grammy grammy nominations grammy nominations 2020 kobe grammy grammy winners kobe bryant grammy grammy awards 2020 grammy time grammy red carpet grammy winners 2020 grammy performers grammy channel grammy live the grammy awards grammy stream grammy live stream grammy award grammy nominees bts grammy grammys nominations grammys live lizzo grammy grammys live stream cbs grammy red carpet hosts trevor noah grammy nominee keltie knight trevor noah grammy trevor noah billy porter grammy grammy red carpet hosts ariana grande grammy dress reddit grammy stream jacob collier grammy koffee grammy koffee tanya tucker grammy michelle obama grammy lizzo grammy performance grammys live stream grammys live cbs live stream lizzo grammy lil nas x grammy grammy live stream grammy stream grammy winners 2020 grammy winners grammy live

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony is scheduled for January 26, 2020, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. It will recognize the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, running from October 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019. Nominations were announced in all 84 categories by Gayle King, Alicia Keys and Bebe Rexha on the set of CBS This Morning on November 20, 2019. Keys will host the ceremony, having hosted the previous year’s ceremony as well. Lizzo received the most nominations of any artist with eight, followed by Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X with six each.

Aerosmith will be honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two nights prior to the telecast. This was set to be the first edition of the Grammy Awards that the new Recording Academy President Deborah Dugan would have presided over; however, she was relieved of her duties as President and CEO and placed on administrative leave from the organization on January 16, 2020. Recording Academy Chairman Harvey Mason Jr. took over as interim President and Chief Executive Officer. He is currently slated to preside over the ceremony instead of Dugan.

Here’s the full list of Golden Globe winners 2020:

GENERAL FIELD

Record of the Year :
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish
(Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer)

Album of the Year :
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish
(Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer)

Song of the Year :
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best New Artist :
Billie Eilish

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance :
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance :
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album :
Look Now – Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album :
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording :
“Got to Keep On” – The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers

Best Dance/Electronic Album :
No Geography – The Chemical Brothers

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album :
Mettavolution – Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

Best Rock Performance :
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.

Best Metal Performance :
“7empest” – Tool

Best Rock Song :
“This Land”
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album :
Social Cues – Cage the Elephant

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album :
Father of the Bride – Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance :
“Come Home” – Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance :
“Jerome” – Lizzo

Best R&B Song :
“Say So”
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album :
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo

Best R&B Album :
Ventura – Anderson .Paak

RAP

Best Rap Performance :
“Racks in the Middle” – Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap/Sung Performance :
“Higher” – DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

Best Rap Song :
“A Lot”
Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)

Best Rap Album :
Igor – Tyler, the Creator

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance :
“Ride Me Back Home” – Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance :
“Speechless” – Dan + Shay

Best Country Song :
“Bring My Flowers Now”
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album :
While I’m Livin’ – Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album :
Wings – Peter Kater

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo :
“Sozinho” – Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album :
12 Little Spells – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album :
Finding Gabriel – Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album :
The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album :
Antidote – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song :
“Love Theory”
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song :
“God Only Knows”
Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton)

Best Gospel Album :
Long Live Love – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album :
Burn the Ships – for KING & COUNTRY

Best Roots Gospel Album :
Testimony – Gloria Gaynor

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album :
El Disco – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album :
El Mal Querer – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) :
De Ayer Para siempre – Mariachi los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album :
Opus – Marc Anthony (TIE)
A Journey Through Cuban Music – Aymée Nuviola (TIE)

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance :
“Saint Honesty” – Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song :
“Call My Name”
Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m with Her)

Best Americana Album :
Oklahoma – Keb’ Mo’

Best Bluegrass Album :
Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album :
Tall, Dark, and Handsome – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album :
This Land – Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album :
Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album :
Good Time – Ranky Tanky

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album :
Rapture – Koffee

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album :
Celia – Angélique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album :
Ageless: Songs for the Child Archetype – Jon Samson

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) :
Becoming – Michelle Obama

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album :
Sticks & Stones – Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album :
Hadestown – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media :
A Star Is Born – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media :
Chernobyl – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media :
“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” (from A Star Is Born)
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition :
Star Wars: “Galaxy’s Edge (Symphonic Suite)”
John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella :
“Moon River”
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals :
All Night Long
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package :
Chris Cornell
Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package :
Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive
Masaki Koike, art director (Various artists)

NOTES

Best Album Notes :
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story
Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album :
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical :
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical :
Finneas
When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish)

Best Remixed Recording :
“I Rise” (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)
Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album :
Lux
Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical :
Riley: Sun Rings
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer of the Year, Classical :
Blanton Alspaugh
Artifacts – The Music of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique; Fantaisie sur La Tempête de Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance :
Norman: Sustain
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording :
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance :
Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance :
Shaw: Orange – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo :
Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album :
Songplay
Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Best Classical Compendium :
The Poetry of Places
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition :
Higdon: Harp Concerto
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video :
“Old Town Road” (Official Movie) – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

Best Music Film :
Homecoming – Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers

Also, check these topics out: Power Season 6 Episode 15, Last Man Standing Season 8 Episode 8, Outmatched Season 1 Episode 2, AGT judges, The Voice Katie Kadan Rolling in the Deep, Magnum P.I. Season 2 Episode 14, Blue Bloods Season 10 Episode 13, Deputy Season 1 Episode 5, The Good Place Season 4 Episode 13, Kobe Bryant dead, X-Men movies in order of release date, X Factor UK 2019, AGT Champions Strauss Serpent contortionist act, Pocket Monsters Episode 11. Grammy winners 2020 (Full List). Grammy winners 2020 (Full List) | 62nd Grammy Awards | Music.

Recommended For You

Featured Stories

Topics